Three different fittings can all be stamped WP11 and all be correct, because ASTM A234 gives the grade three classes with minimum tensile strengths of 415, 485 and 520 MPa. Orders that say WP11 and stop have not chosen between them. On a line where the designer has matched the wall thickness with a Class 2 rating, a Class 1 elbow is an unnoticed derating. ASTM A234 WP11 fittings are used to carry steam, hot oil and process flow in power plants and refineries in Oman and GCC. There is more variety in the case of alloy steel fittings and flange hubs.
The Three Classes
| Class | Tensile strength, minimum | Yield strength, minimum | Where it is specified |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Class 1 |
415 MPa |
205 MPa |
The most commonly supplied class, matching A335 P11 pipe properties |
|
Class 2 |
485 MPa |
275 MPa |
Where the design needs more strength from the same chemistry |
|
Class 3 |
520 MPa |
310 MPa |
The highest strength class, less commonly stocked |
The chemistry is the same across all three. What differs is the heat treatment, which means the class is a condition rather than a material, and it cannot be verified by analysis once the fitting is on site. Two practical rules:
- State the class on the purchase order and on the drawing. Not only in the piping class document.
- Check the certificate carries it. A certificate naming WP11 without a class has left the mechanical requirement open, and the heat treatment line is what tells you which condition arrived.
Where the fitting is going onto A335 P11 pipe, Class 1 matches the pipe's own properties, which is why it dominates. Specify otherwise only when the design calls for it.
Forming, Heat Treatment and PWHT
WP11 fittings are formed hot, which changes the microstructure, so heat treatment afterwards is part of the specification. The certificate should name the condition and the temperatures rather than carrying only the grade.
Post-weld heat treatment is then applied to the joint on site. The cycle is set by the grades being joined and by the thickest section in the joint, so a heavy WP11 fitting lengthens the hold time for the whole weld. Where WP11 meets a different chrome-moly grade across a weld, the two no longer share a comfortable window and the welding engineer has to set a compromise cycle. That decision belongs before the material is ordered, not after.
Where WP11 Is Used in the GCC
- Main and auxiliary steam piping in power generation plants
- Hot oil and process lines in refinery and petrochemical units
- Fertilizer plant process piping at raised temperature
- Boiler feed and reheat lines where carbon steel has run out of margin
The temperature at which carbon steel stops being economic is where WP11 starts. Above the range WP11 covers, the step is to WP22, and above that to WP91.
What Moves the Price of ASTM A234 WP11 Fittings
- Material grade and alloy content, which carry market surcharges
- Type, size, pressure class and facing
- Matching pipe schedule or fitting wall
- Forged or wrought, and seamless or welded construction
- Testing: hardness, impact testing, NDT, PMI and ferrite checks where they apply
- Quantity against mill or forge minimums
- Certification level (EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2) and third-party inspection
- Incoterm and destination port
Quotations are available in USD, OMR, AED, SAR, QAR, KWD and BHD, on EXW, FOB, CFR or CIF terms.
What to send for a quotation: item type, material grade and standard, size, pressure class, facing, schedule or wall, quantity, testing, certification, inspection, destination port and required date.
ASTM A234 WP11 Fittings: Certificates and Inspection
Supplied with EN 10204 3.1 certificates as standard, and EN 10204 3.2 certificates on request. Inspection by the buyer's nominated third-party agency can be arranged; state your requirement in the RFQ. The certificate should carry the material standard and grade, heat number, heat treatment condition and mechanical results, the class, and the heat treatment condition that supports it. PMI on receipt is worth specifying wherever grades share a store or a fabrication shop, since a stencil is only paint. See the MTC and EN 10204 certification guide.
Packing, Delivery and Gulf Site Storage
Lead time is confirmed at quotation. Items are packed in crates or bundles, with bevels and machined faces protected. On Gulf laydown yards the two things that cause rework are a damaged sealing face and surface contamination, so keep face protectors on until assembly and store alloy items clear of carbon steel racking, slings and grinding dust.
Related Alloy Steel Products
- ASTM A234 WP22 buttweld fittings
- ASTM A234 WP91 fittings
- ASTM A182 F11 flanges
- Alloy steel fittings and flanges
- ASTM A335 P11 pipes
ASTM A234 WP11 Fittings FAQ
How many classes does WP11 have?
Three. Class 1 at 415 MPa minimum tensile, Class 2 at 485 MPa and Class 3 at 520 MPa, with minimum yields of 205, 275 and 310 MPa.
Which class matches A335 P11 pipe?
Class 1, which is why it is the most commonly supplied. Specify another class only where the design calls for it.
Can the class be checked after delivery?
Not by chemical analysis, because all three classes share the same chemistry. The class is a heat treatment condition, so it has to come from the certificate.
What does the chromium do in WP11?
It gives oxidation resistance and resistance to graphitisation, which degrades carbon and carbon-molybdenum steels beside welds in long service. The molybdenum provides creep strength.
Do WP11 fittings need post-weld heat treatment?
The joint does. The cycle is set by the grades being joined and the thickest section in the joint, so a heavy fitting lengthens the hold time for the whole weld.
What should I send for a quotation?
Send the fitting type, class, NPS, schedule or wall, quantity, testing, certification, inspection and destination port.
Request a Quote for ASTM A234 WP11 Fittings
Send the fitting type, class, size and schedule with quantities. Where the order names WP11 without a class, that is queried before sourcing, because all three classes are compliant and only one matches the design.